Cash-in at Wing is Now Free
Customers can deposit funds into all Wing Bank Accounts at any Wing outlet across Cambodia for FREE.
In a progressive stride towards enhancing financial convenience, Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc has implemented a ground-breaking change by eliminating fees associated with cash deposits into Wing Bank Accounts across all its outlets.
This advancement enables users to effortlessly send money to their relatives or friends throughout Cambodia without incurring any additional costs.
Han Peng Kwang, the CEO of Wing Bank, said that this streamlined process has been meticulously designed to cater to a diverse range of needs, be it sending money to family and friends or making payments to merchants who uses Wing Bank accounts.
“This initiative aligns perfectly with our core values of accessibility, innovation, and customer-centricity, ensuring that affordable and convenient financial services are accessible to everyone,” he added.
As a result of this transformation, users can now enjoy a cost-effective solution for depositing funds into any Wing Bank account. Customers can benefit from unlimited daily cash deposits, with amounts of up to 4,000,000 Riels ($1,000) allowed per transaction. This represents a significant departure from the previous fee structure, which imposed charges of up to 1200 Riels ($0.3) per transaction based on the transfer amount.
To deposit cash into their desired account, customers can simply visit any nearby Wing outlet and provide the recipient’s account name and number. Upon completing the process, customers are encouraged to share the receipt with the recipients to ensure a successful transaction. Additionally, customers can take advantage of Wing Bank’s state-of-the-art ATMs, conveniently located across 19 Wing Bank branches in Phnom Penh and various provinces, to perform cash deposits into Wing Bank accounts for free.
Furthermore, users of the Wing Bank app can enjoy the freedom of transferring funds to other Bank Accounts without incurring any charges. Customers who already have the Wing Bank App installed on their smartphones can conveniently enjoy free fund transfers from Wing Bank to Wing Bank, with a daily limit of up to $150,000. Empowered by KHQR, Wing Bank enables individual users to send up to USD 50,000 per day to their friends and family members who hold accounts in other banks, completely free of charge.
Moreover, for retail payments at KHQR-enabled merchants using the scan-to-pay feature, Wing Bank customers can enjoy an increased upper limit for transactions, reaching up to USD 100,000 per day, providing customers with an even better and elevated shopping experience.
In addition to offering zero-cost fund transfers, Wing Bank offers users the opportunity to earn competitive interest rates through its savings account. Individual customers can benefit from an annual interest rate of 3%, while also enjoying the flexibility of accessing their funds whenever needed.
Wing Bank users can effortlessly embrace a fully digital lifestyle, encompassing bill payments, phone top-ups, online shopping, insurance payments, and a wide range of other services.