Property Investment Shall Come with A Convenient Payment
Phnom Penh – August 22, 2018: Property investment shall come with a convenient payment – this is a belief of the professional property management agency, Capital Management Solutions (CMS), and Cambodia’s leading mobile banking service provider, Wing (Cambodia) Limited Specialised Bank​​ as both companies today entered into an MoU agreement to deliver CMS’s progressive payment strategy to provide seamless payments solutions through an integration of unique services, firstly introduced in Cambodia.
The partnership offers CMS’s customers, who have placed trust on the outstanding services provided by the property management agency, to pay their monthly rent, utilities, management fees, and other related services through innovative means which are fast, convenient, and secure via Wing’s cutting edge mobile banking services. Customers can effortlessly pay using Wing’s mobile app – be it from a smart phone or feature phone – from the comfort of their home or wherever they may be. Alternatively customers can also choose to visit any of Wing’s 5,000 agents nation-wide to make a payment.
Attending the MoU ceremony, Wing Chief Executive Officer, Mr. Jojo Malolos said the partnership aims at enabling Wing & CMS to contribute not just in making financial access easy for consumers but allowing the growth of the real estate industry in Cambodia by helping to enable payment ecosystems which combine user-centered design and innovation.
“We aim to make it more convenient now for CMS’s customers to pay their property rental or other related services digitally via Wing’s cutting edge payment technology, either through a smart phone or a feature phone – from the comfort of their home or wherever they may be.” said Mr. Malolos.
Mr. Jovany Antonio, CMS Managing Director, said the company is always in search for a better way to make sure that our customers are satisfied with our services, starting from the time they approach us for advices regarding property investment, up to the period when we manage their properties.
“We have seen a lot of examples how Wing enables the ecosystem of mobile payment with various types of institutions; therefore, CMS designed the strategy that would make us become the first real estate company to partner with the bank to introduce first-in-history cashless payment solutions served in property management sector. This is part of our company’s initial step to merging real estate and technology in Cambodia with more to come.” said Mr. Antonio, with the hope that this introduction will mark new innovation opportunities in the national sector of real-estate service similar to those seen in other markets.
To enjoy a convenient way of mobile payment, CMS customers now have the option to seamlessly register for a Wing account. Customers can download the Wing Money app and fill in the required information, or go to any Wing Cash Express or Wing Mini agent to get an account. With the technology offered by Wing, customers can also process many other transactions through Wing Money Mobile App ranging from phone top-up, bill payment, online payment, money transfer and more.
Okhna Kith Lyphanna, CMS Executive Director, said “One of our key goals this year is continuous improvements in processes to enhance our customer service proposition. We have closely reviewed the real estate market and analyzed how it currently operates. We have come to the conclusion that the best way to enhance our service capabilities is through technological innovations. This includes partnerships like Wing. In addition, we have also created our own marketing platform that will dramatically improve the Real Estate rental landscape and our customer’s success rate. We are looking to officially announce this platform in the near future. Our focus will continue ensuring a great customer journey for all our clients whether they are developers, unit owners, or tenants”.
It is foreseen by both experts and investors in the property sector that Cambodia will experience a significant growth in the Kingdom’s real estate market in 2018. It is estimated that at least an additional 13,000 condo units would enter the market in 2018 while office lease demand remains healthy, with B-grade and C-grade buildings in higher demand for the coming phase of development.
Media Contact: