Wing Bank and MoneyGram to Ease Cross-Border Money Transfers via Mobile App
Those living abroad can now send money to receivers in Cambodia via their Wing Bank account.
Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc, one of the leading digital banking service providers in Cambodia, and MoneyGram, a global leader in digital person to person payments, have announced a new service, allowing users abroad to send money to the beneficiaries living in Cambodia that will be deposited into their Wing Bank account in a safe, secure, and convenient manner.
The new service allows users from over 200 countries and territories to send money to receivers in Cambodia instantly via Wing Bank account. Thereby, the receivers can check their balance on the Wing Bank App, even at midnight, without ever having to leave the comfort of their home.
“We’re thrilled to expand our partnership with Wing Bank to provide additional receive options for consumers in Cambodia, a market where remittance inflows are a major source of income,” said Riz Sohail Ahmad, Head of Asia Pacific & South Asia at MoneyGram. “Through this new development, MoneyGram customers can now reach their loved ones in Cambodia in real-time by sending directly to Wing Bank accounts.”
To send money to receivers in Cambodia, senders just need to visit any MoneyGram agent partner, located at approximately 350,000 stations. From there, receivers can check their balance, before cashing out anytime.
“This new service reflects our continuous efforts to provide convenient, secure and instant fund transfers to Cambodia,” said Han Peng Kwang, CEO of Wing Bank. “The receivers do not have to wait days to check their balance. Though the senders are in different time zones, they can check their balance directly through their Wing Bank app and use it right away.”
Both Wing Bank and MoneyGram are committed to using their vast experience in fund transfer services to help Cambodians residing abroad send hard-earned money home conveniently and instantly. This is particularly important during this pandemic period. Also, those foreigners living in Cambodia can send money to families in their home countries in a secure and fast manner.
About Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc:
Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc – the bank for every Cambodian – is driven by the vision to provide every Cambodian with convenient access to financial services relevant to, and for the improvement of, their daily lives.
Wing Bank has revolutionized the way Cambodians access financial services by introducing instant, secure, and convenient Mobile Financial Services since 18 August 2008.
Today, Wing Bank serves the entire Cambodian population with 100% coverage of the districts in Cambodia thanks to the innovative Wing App, and partnerships with industry giants such as Mastercard, MoneyGram, AliPay, WeChat Pay, Western Union, Visa, and Ria.
Wing Bank provides an array of advanced financial products both for individual and corporate customers. These include loans, deposits, micro-savings, credit referral services, money transfers, utility and insurance payments, supply chain payments, payroll services, and even phone top-ups. In addition, Wing offers retail payments via “WingPay”, and also has introduced the “WingMall” e-commerce platform.
Both small and large companies alike are now using Wing’s payroll and disbursement services, speeding up payments.
Wing Bank is committed to providing financial, gender and digital inclusion to the unbanked and the under-banked, allowing every Cambodian to enjoy convenience and security when it comes to financial services.