Wing Bank Contributes Financially to the Biggest Marathon in Cambodia
Wing Bank took part as bronze sponsor to the 8th Khmer Empire Marathon, the largest full marathon in Cambodia, as part of its efforts to boost the sports and tourism sectors in the post-Covid19 pandemic period.
Wing Bank has supported the 8th Khmer Empire Full Marathon financially, which recently took place at the historic Angkor Wat that was organized by the Ministry of Tourism and the Olympic National Committee of Cambodia. This significant event aimed to promote sports and revive tourism in Siem Reap, especially in the aftermath of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Han Peng Kwang, the CEO of Wing Bank, said that “We are delighted to support this worthy cause as it not only helped to revive the tourism sector but also promoted sports, health, and well-being in Cambodia and across the globe.”
He added that, “The event plays a significant role in demonstrating the strength and resilience of Cambodia’s economy and its tourism recovery plan, as it attracts thousands of runners from around the world. Wing Bank is dedicated to supporting causes that make a positive impact on the socioeconomic status of the kingdom.”
The Khmer Empire Marathon offered participants a unique running experience, blending the wonders of nature with the richness of history. Beyond the run itself, participants were able to immerse themselves in Cambodia’s cultural heritage, taking in the scenic beauty of paddy fields, local villages, and the breathtaking sunrise over the Angkor Wat archipelago along the route.
The event had a broader impact beyond just sports and tourism, as part of income went to support the children’s hospitals, showcasing a commitment to the well-being and inclusivity of the community.
Sem Phalla, the General Manager and Race Director of the Khmer Empire Marathon, spoke about the event, stating, “The event’s role as a platform to promote sports and draw more tourists is particularly significant during the rainy season when the marathon takes place. More than 2,500 runners from 45 countries register for the event. This presents an opportunity for Cambodia to boost tourism and entice more runners to explore the kingdom.”
“I would like to express my appreciation to sponsors and partners for making the event bigger and able to accommodate thousands of runners. Wing Bank has been providing us with significant support for this year event” Phalla added.
Wing Bank has once again demonstrated its commitment to supporting socioeconomic activities in Cambodia. Besides sponsoring the 8th annual Khmer Empire Marathon, the bank has also supported humanitarian work, health and well-being, environmental protection, as well as its promotion of financial inclusion, entrepreneurship, and innovation. The marathon itself featured four challenging distances: 3 kilometers, 10 kilometers, 21 kilometers, and 42 kilometers, catering to a diverse range of runners. Beyond its sporting achievements, the event also had a positive impact on Cambodia’s tourism sector specifically and economy generally.