Wing Bank Donates 20 Million Riels to the Angkor Hospital for Children
Wing Bank continues its 3-year support for the Angkor Hospital for Children to celebrate the “9th Bun Pkar Brak Moha Samaki” and offers zero fees for donations.
Phnom Penh, 30 June 2022 – During the Bun Pkar Brak Moha Samaki ceremony, Wing Bank and its employees, together with Royal Group partners and customers, raised over 32.5 million riels in donations, with more than 20 million riels coming from Wing Bank.
By offering high-quality efficient treatments, and free of charge to hundreds of sick children, the Angkor Hospital for Children has brought hope to countless Cambodian parents.
Nonetheless, the hospital is now facing an uncertain financial future. “The Angkor Hospital for Children (AHC) has provided hope for parents nationwide through its effective and non-discriminatory treatment of children.
I sincerely hope this donation will enable the AHC to pursue critical operations treating those most in need,” said Mr. Hor Bunthe, Wing Bank’s Deputy CEO. “Meanwhile, on behalf of the management team of Wing Bank, I would like to express my great appreciation for the donors, doctors, and staff of the Angkor Hospital for Children – they have spent their time, energy and resources for this noblest of causes,” said Mr. Hor Bunthe.
With a nationwide network of over 10,800 Wing Cash Xpress Agents, donors can still visit any nearby agent to donate instantly, and without paying a fee.
They can also contribute directly through the Wing Bank app through the Bill Payment function. Simply select “Donation & Charity” and choose the Angkor Hospital for Children with biller code 9122 (KHR) or (USD) 8122.
“Your contribution provides essential support towards the care of Cambodian children, this is especially important as the country recovers from the pandemic,” said Dr. Ngoun Chanpheaktra, Director of the AHC.
Recognizing the significant role the AHC plays in helping more than 400 children every day, the Chairman and CEO of the Royal Group of Companies (RGC) Neak Oknha Kith Meng and Chief Operating Officer of RGC and Wing Bank, Lok Chumteav Mao Chamnan have a long track record of supporting the AHC and other noble causes in Cambodia. 2022 marks the third year that