Wing Bank Wins 3 Prestigious Mastercard Awards
Wing Bank wins three awards from Mastercard, recognizing its innovation and leadership in Cambodia’s digital banking sector.
Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc, one of Cambodia’s fastest-growing digital bank, has recently been honored with three prestigious awards from Mastercard, a global technology company in the payment industry. This recognition represents exceptional achievements in 2023 that have solidified the bank’s position as a trailblazer in the country’s financial landscape.
The awards, presented by Mastercard, recognized Wing Bank’s outstanding performance in three key categories: First Launch in the Market, Leadership in Debit Volume, and Innovation Breakthrough. These accolades highlight Wing Bank’s relentless commitment to driving innovation, revolutionizing digital banking, and delivering exceptional value to its customers.
The announcement was made during the Mastercard Year End Appreciation Dinner held earlier this month in Phnom Penh, the capital of Cambodia.
Han Peng Kwang, CEO of Wing Bank, said, “Winning these three awards is a reflection of the collective efforts of our talented team who consistently go above and beyond to deliver outstanding results.”
Han, accompanied by management team members attended the event, further added, “We are inspired to continue pushing ourselves, embracing disruptive technologies, and creating solutions that make banking simpler, smarter, and more accessible for everyone.”
Since its partnership with Mastercard in 2018, Wing Bank has been at the forefront of providing cutting-edge financial services to its customers. Through the Wing Bank online Mastercard, customers gain access to a wide range of safe and convenient payment services. Utilizing the Wing Bank App, cardholders can easily top up their accounts and shop online, both locally and internationally, with merchants displaying the trusted Mastercard logo.
Wing Bank’s dedication to sustainability is also noteworthy. In 2022, the bank launched Cambodia’s first-ever Digital First card, so called Numberless card with biodegradable ecofriendly material for their Wing Bank Debit Mastercard card. This groundbreaking initiative showcases Wing Bank’s commitment to reducing environmental impact and promoting a more sustainable future for the country.
The Wing Bank Debit Mastercard offers cardholders increased payment flexibility while driving digital and financial inclusion in Cambodia. With state-of-the-art security technologies provided by Mastercard and a payments network spanning 210 countries and territories, customers can make seamless and secure transactions both online and offline. The card, seamlessly connected to Wing Bank accounts, allows users to conveniently manage and monitor their transaction and balance history through the Wing Bank App, eliminating the reliance on traditional physical cards.
These awards not only acknowledge Wing Bank’s remarkable triumphs but also reinforce its mission to provide cutting-edge financial services that meet the evolving needs of Cambodian consumers. Wing Bank’s dedication to innovation, sustainability, and customer-centricity has set new industry benchmarks, positioning it as a catalyst for progress in the country’s banking sector.