Wing commemorates ‘Bon Pkar Prak Moha Samaki’ supporting AHC
Wing Bank and Cellcard support AHC by joining the annual BonBonBon Pkar Brak Moha Samaki
Wing Bank, Cellcard and Royal Group, along with Wing Cash Xpress agents, customers and partners helped raise funds for the Angkor Hospital for Children (AHC), which has been suffering financial hardship during the pandemic.
Neak Oknha Kith Meng, Chairman and CEO of Royal Group of Companies (RGC), and his operating companies, including Wing Bank and Cellcard, had used their resources to promote the annual Bon Pkar Brak Moha Samaki and help raise funds in support of the hospital.
It was the second time that Wing Bank participated in the celebrations.
Lok Chumteav Mao Chamnan, Chief Operating Officer of RGC and Wing Bank said: “Being a mother, I know the concern experienced when a child is having health issues. You are always worried. This is heightened when your child is sick and it is difficult to find reliable treatment”.
Neak Oknha Kith Meng, Lok Chumteav Mao Chamnan and her family personally donated 10 million riel ($2,500) to the Eighth Annual Bon Pkar Brak Moha Samaki”.
Wing Bank committed 20 million riel ($5,000). It also encouraged employees and the public on social media to donate to the cause. The Bank has a standing policy of waiving fees for all donations to AHC.
Cellcard has donated 10 million riel ($2,500) and helped by raising public awareness of the cause nationwide.
AHC has seen a drop in donations during the pandemic. The annual event was meant to ensure that the hospital can continue providing free medical treatment to financially vulnerable children as households incomes drop.
The event took place two parts, including online teachings by renowned venerated monks on the AHC from August 13 to August 28 and culminated on August 29.
Dr Ngoun Chanpheaktra, Director of AHC said: “The funds raised from the Pkar Brak Moha Samak is crucial to keeping our operations running with quality and compassion. On behalf of the AHC and patients, we are thankful to Neak Oknha Kith Meng and Lok Chumteav Mao Chamnan, colleagues from Royal Group and other donators for their valuable contribution.”
One of the country’s leading pediatric health centres, AHC has provided free, high-quality healthcare to children across the Kingdom since 1999. Each day, the hospital treats more than 400 children costing about $6 million annually.
Last year, AHC treated 97,069 children and trained 73,908 medical staff, nursing students and parents. It also taught 56,747 people in villages, schools and hospitals across the Kingdom.
The social and economic impact of the pandemic has affected AHC with the hospital experiencing difficulty with it being unable to host fundraising activities and funding from donors dropping.
Wing clients who wish to support AHC are encouraged to do so by visiting any of the nearly 10,000 Wing Cash Xpress agents across the Kingdom or via the Wing Money App.
Clients may also donate in riel through the account number “9122” or in US dollars using the account number “8122”.
Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc.