Wing Expands EDC Payment to More Provinces
Phnom Penh: With its commitment to bring the best cashless and payment solution to Cambodians, Wing partnered with Electricity Du Cambodge (EDC) to allow all Cambodians to pay their electricity bills through Wing Channels.
EDC and Wing have now expanded this service to even more province. Electricity bill payment via Wing is now available for people living in many other province and cities such as Phnom Penh, BattamBang, Siem Reap, Sihanouk, Kampong Cham, Kampong Speu, Banteay Meanchey.
This means that customers who used to pay directly at EDC counters can conveniently pay for this by just simply going to any of the almost 4,000 Wing Cash Xpress agents nationwide or use their Wing account.
In the case of Mr Sok Sambath, a 35 year old, working for a private company in Phnom Penh “Before I used to go to the EDC counter and line up in order to get my bill payment done every month. This consumed much of my time in travelling and waiting and I had to go back to the office. Sometimes, the electricity was cut off for a few days because of my late payment which was a hassle and we had to spend again for the reconnection fees. One day, my neighbor told me she pays her EDC via Wing.  I tried it and found it much easier to pay for it myself using my Wing account.
According to Wing Chief Executive Officer, Mr. JoJo Malolos “this service makes the electric bill payment easy and accessible for customers. Now they do not need to travel far and spend for fares and then fall in line as they can now conveniently pay for this via Wing.”
To pay for their electricity bill, customers can go to any Wing Cash Xpress Agent with a very cheap service fee 0.25 USD for 25 USD bills and 0.5USD for more than 25 USD bills to 2000 riel. It is convenient and less expensive to pay electricity bill via a Wing account with no service fee charge for 25 USD bills and pay only 0.25 USD for more than 25 USD bills.
To use Wing services, customers just need to apply for a Wing account at any Wing Cash Xpress agent nationwide. After creating an account, they will be able to perform many Wing services such as money transfer, phone top up, bill payment, and online payment. They can access Wing services by dialing *989# for free on their phone. Customers can also download the Wing Money app for free by just searching the “Wing Money” on App Store and Google play.
Wing is Cambodia’s leading mobile payment service provider, enabling money transfer service, phone top up, bill payment and other mobile banking services nationwide. For more information, please visit us at www.wingmoney.com or 023 999 989.