Wing Offers Free Money Transfer to Support Customers During the Spread of Covid-19
Wing (Cambodia) Limited Specialised Bank wants to do its part to fight the virus and support its customers during the spread of COVID-19. Wing is now offering free Wing to Wing fund transfer to all its customers in Cambodia using the Wing Money App to help them to send money to their loved ones as they need from the comfort of their homes.
“The health and safety of the community is one our top priorities,” said Mr. Manu Rajan, CEO of Wing. “As the COVID-19 situation evolves, so will our response, both in assisting our professional Agents as well as supporting our customers nationwide. We have taken various measures and policies to ensure our communities are safe, and this free Wing to Wing fund transfer using the Wing Money App is just one way we’re doing that.”
“We hope this no-fee service helps the millions of Wing customers transfer money to their loved ones during this crisis,” Mr. Manu added.
The National Bank of Cambodia recently encouraged government offices, micro-finance institutions and the public to collectively use electronic services where possible in transactions and clearances.
According to the World Health Organization, there are some basic precautions that people can use to protect themselves from pandemic COVID-19. These include washing hands with soap, covering one’s mouth and nose when coughing or sneezing, avoiding touching the eyes, nose and mouth, and maintaining social distancing at least 1 meter from others.
Mr. Manu has advised everyone to be vigilant with their health. “Please visit the nearest health center immediately if you experience any syndromes of COVID-19 in order to protect yourselves and your families from this illness.”
The Wing Money App can help with this by avoiding physical handovers of money. The electronic fund transfer does not require close contact with other people or paper money, which can potentially carry the virus. Besides the health benefits of digital payment, the Wing app can also provide greater convenience to people who can now purchase goods and services with a few swipes of a finger.
Simply by using the Wing Money App on their smartphone, people across Cambodia can make instant digital payments for many things. That includes such essentials as utility payments, phone top-up and payment to merchants, ranging from delivery services to conveniences.
With the support of more than 5 million users, Wing has grown to be one of the most trusted and recognized brands in Cambodian mobile money and electronic payment services. Wing has partnered with over 40,000 merchants, from the humble vendors operating market stalls in remote areas to the modern shopping centers in the capital of Phnom Penh. Wing has also collaborated with industry leaders such as Mastercard, Western Union, MoneyGram, WeChat and Alipay to ease online shopping from any e-commerce platform.
“Wing is proud to support the financial goals of Cambodians of all walks of life. No matter what challenges the world throws at us, we’re stronger when we work together,” said Mr. Manu.
Even in the most remote villages, people in need of physical cash can still make withdrawals thanks to the omnipresent network of over 7,500 Wing Cash express agents nationwide.