Wing and Sathapana Bank Partners to Offer Seamless Money Transfer
Wing (Cambodia) Limited Specialised Bank and Sathapana Bank signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on Friday to offer payment collection service for Sathapana’s customer. The MOU is signed by Mr. Kato Norihiko, Sathapana Bank CEO and Mr. Jojo Malolos, Wing (Cambodia) Specialised Bank CEO.
This partnership will provide both Sathapana and WING’s customers with convenient and seamless money transfer between Sathapana’s bank accounts and WING’s accounts and wallets across Cambodia digitally.
It will also enable Sathapana’s customers to make loan repayment degitally through Wing accounts or through Wing’s 5,000 Cash Xpress Agents nationwide. Sathapana customers can make loan repayment through Wing account via USSD code or  WingMoney Mobile App with the comfort of being at home at any convenient time. In addition, Sathapana’s customer shall also have an access to other Wing services such as phone top-up, utility bill payment, money transfer and a lot more.
For customers who don’t have Wing account, they can register for a Wing account in 3 different ways (1) through *989#, (2) Wing Money Mobile Apps available on Play Store or IOS Store & (3) through Wing Website. Also, they can apply for a Wing account at any of the 5,000 Wing Cash Xpress Agent across the country bringing along with them the following required document such as ID card or Passport, Government ID or Driving License. For opening account with SATHAPANA Bank, you could visit any 168 branches at your nearest location to your home/office with your valid national ID or passport.
About Sathaphana
SATHAPANA Bank Plc. is one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia with total assets of over USD1billion as of 30 September 2017 (unaudited). The bank provides full banking services; loans, deposits, domestic and foreign remittances, guarantees, export andi import settlement, etc. throughout the country with 168 branches, 100 ATMs and more than 4,000 employees.