Wing supports needy children amid school disruptions due to pandemic
Wing continues giving back to celebrate its 12th anniversary of providing financial digital solutions in Cambodia
Phnom Penh, Aug 15, 2020 — Continuing the spirit of giving back to celebrate its 12th anniversary, Wing (Cambodia) Specialised Bank and its employees made a noteworthy donation to aid vulnerable children who live at the Full Gospel Assembly Child Care Center Cambodia (FGACCC) in Kampong Speu province.
Almost 60 children at the campus in Chbar Mon town will benefit from Wing’s support of the not-for-profit childcare center which provides children with free education, food and accommodation.
Wing staff traveled to Kampong Speu province to meet with the students and personally hand out donations. Children received 17 reliable laptops, sporting equipment, educational kits and also enjoyed a tree-planting ceremony.
“I am extremely grateful to Wing and its employees for their generous contribution and for traveling a great distance to visit our children. The donation from Wing comes at just the right time as most of the children cannot attend school due to fears over Covid-19; they depend on donations so they can continue studying from their dormitories,” said Foo Shuan Sai Sonny, Director of FGACCC
“Children are the future of Cambodia so we must support them by affording them access to a proper education during critical developmental years so that they grow into strong pillars for the Kingdom,” said Manu Rajan, CEO of Wing. “We, as employees of Wing, have benefited from a strong foundation which includes a good education and it’s time to share this experience with younger generations.”
“In addition to proving education materials, I’m overjoyed that my colleagues at Wing were able to exchange stories and spend time with the children at the FGACC. I hope that our gesture inspires them to work harder for the sake of their families and community,” added Bunthe Hor, Deputy CEO of Wing.
Hok Nita, a student at FGACCC said that she was relying on remote learning measures such as Zoom to continue her education as it was impossible to physically attend classes due to the pandemic.
“I am extremely grateful to Wing for providing us with study materials. It will make it much easier to learn now,” Nita, a grade-9-student, said.
Since beginning operations in Cambodia in 2009, Wing has embedded the spirit of being good corporate citizens while also ensuring that its wide range of digital financial solutions is easily accessible to all citizens.
To celebrate its 12-year anniversary, Wing is moving forward with a series of charitable activities to support needy communities with the support of its employees, business partners and others.