WingPay: Bringing Cashless Payment to The Next Level
Phnom Penh – August 17, 2018: Today, Wing (Cambodia) Limited Specialised Bank officially launch its service called WingPay. Visible in all corners of Phnom Penh and in highly urbanized city of Cambodia, the Wing QR cashless payments has taken its wave in the market. This cashless mobile payment service is available by scanning QR code, entering merchant till number, or payment through USSD Code *989#.
Available at over 20,000 merchant partners nationwide, ranging from tuktuks, push cart vendors to big retail shopping segments like coffee shops, restaurants, beauty salons, canteens, gasoline stations and many more, WingPay allows customers to do cashless online payment regardless of what type of mobile phone they own, whether it is smart or a feature phone.
Wing Chief Executive Officer, Mr. Jojo Malolos said “WingPay is another product by Wing with the purpose of opening up possibilities of financial inclusion for every Cambodian, especially those who want to own a modern lifestyle, through the fast, convenient, and secure mobile payment at the touch of their finger.”
“As almost 50% of Cambodian population owning smart phone, we believe this cashless mobile payment solution will, sooner or later, replace cash payment in Cambodia, allowing everyone to do many things without the need to carry physical cash or waiting for small bills from the merchants,” Mr. Malolos said.
WingPay enumerates Wing’s cashless payment services, from local online payment to QR payment. Customers can enjoy various promotion and discount as they process payment using WingPay at the bank’s merchant partners, in addition to its seamless mobile payment transaction. It is also one among many useful functions on Wing Money Mobile App, allowing customers to pay their bills, top-up phone credit, transfer money, generate online payment code, and many others.
“It is always an inspiration to us as we create a journey toward building an ecosystem where agents, partners, consumer, corporate, SME and micro merchants and institutions can grow or earn a profitable income through Wing mobile banking services,” Mr. Malolos added.
According to 2017 Fintech Startup Report, there are approximately 5 million users, accounting for more than 30% of the total population (15.3 million). Due to the availability of internet service, the report also shows Cambodia has a mobile phone penetration rate of 166%, and a smartphone penetration rate of 39.5%.