Wing Shores Up Covid-19 Prevention Practice among Agents
Wing encourages its agents and community to stick to Covid-19 precaution for their safety.
Phnom Penh, Dec 18, 2020—As Cambodia continues to face challenges brought on from the Covid-19 pandemic, Wing (Cambodia) Limited Specialised Bank has increased precautionary measures at Wing Cash Xpress outlets across the Kingdom.
“We have been working closely with our agents nationwide to ensure that they follow measures to prevent them from contracting the virus. Now, we have decided to take further steps to ensure the safety of our agents and the community,” said Manu Rajan, Wing CEO.
Wing’s customers will notice signs to ensure social distancing while waiting in the queue, hand sanitizers and informative posters urging the public to follow preventative procedures including wearing a facemask and seeking medical attention if they exhibit symptoms of the disease. Wing Cash Xpress agents are also required to wear facemasks and provide customers with hand sanitizer.
“I make sure to wear a facemask and uphold safe social distance measures at my kiosk,” said Voeun Marina, a Wing Cash Xpress agent in Kandal province. “When there are a lot of customers here, I encourage them to line up and follow the safety marks while in the queue. I also keep our kiosks clean and provide customers with hand sanitizer.”
Wing has undertaken substantial efforts since March 2020 for Covid-19 understanding. These include spreading awareness of physical distancing and other safety measures during the pandemic. The company also launched an interactive Chatbot on Facebook Messenger to share free and reliable information with the public.
“Our top priority is the safety of our agents, customers and the community. We keep our agents up to date on the Covid-19 situation as it evolves and regularly visit them to ensure they are maintaining safety measures. All Wing employees are required to wear facemasks, face shields and gloves, as well as regularly wash their hands and use sanitizer and maintain social distance when visiting agents in the field,” said Chheangsreng Srun, Wing’s Chief Consumer Business Officer.
Sar Sanphirum, a loyal Wing client in Takeo province testified that he appreciated Wing’s commitment to customer safety since the new guidelines were instituted.
“I feel secure cashing out funds at my local Wing agent since it’s conveniently located to my house. I have noticed that the company has drawn lines on the ground and they ask that customers line up accordingly and maintain 1.5 meters space between one another. The agents also remind us to wear facemasks and clean our hands with sanitizer before and after using their service. I feel confident and pleased with their level of security,” said Sar.
Wing’s head office in Phnom Penh requires that all customers wear facemasks, use hand sanitizers and have their temperatures checked.
There are nearly 9,000 Wing outlets across Cambodia from the capital to remote provinces. Wing has worked tirelessly to ensure that its agents can continue to carry out business operations without any interruption so that customers can continue using its service to send money to loved ones or carry on business operations.
During the pandemic, Wing has also hosted initiatives to support communities which have been impacted by the outbreak. Most recently, Wing announced a campaign to raise donations in support of the Royal Government of Cambodia to purchase Covid-19 vaccines.