Indy Steak Cooks Up Recipe for Small Business Growth in Cambodia
At just 31, Hem Mak Sothea has turned Indy Steak into a thriving brand with three branches, blending affordability, digital innovation, and job creation, reflecting growth in Cambodia’s small business landscape
Published on: Sep 12, 2025
At just 31, Hem Mak Sothea has turned Indy Steak into a thriving brand with three branches, blending affordability, digital innovation, and job creation, reflecting growth in Cambodia’s small business landscape.
In the heart of Phnom Penh’s food scene, Indy Steak has carved a name for itself, not just for its juicy grilled meats, but also the compelling story of its founder, Hem Mak Sothea.
At 31, Sothea has spent nearly a decade building a business that blends affordability, quality, and purpose.
Growing up in the countryside of Tbong Khmum province, Sothea moved to Phnom Penh in 2011 to pursue a degree in pharmacy, graduating in 2016.
But his entrepreneurial interest drew him away from the lab and into real estate, where he began studying market trends and consumer behaviour. A turning point was when he searched for a potential market to operate a business.
In 2014, driven by international food concepts, Sothea established a small food business, calling it “Indy Steak.” Despite the competitive market, he was committed to building a brand that offered quality meals at affordable prices.
“Anyone of low, medium and high income can have a meal at an affordable price.”
Learning from failure
However, his success did not come without setbacks. In 2023, Sothea failed to expand Indy Steak near AEON Mall and Makro in Sen Sok, as the location proved ineffective.
“There were customers, but they were mostly heading to AEON and Makro. My business didn’t catch their attention,” he recalled.
Learning from the experience, he realised that residential areas are not ideal for his business. It usually thrives near offices and schools, so he relocated near CamEd Business School, aligning better with his target audience.
The uniqueness of Indy Steak
“Although it grills longer, it remains juicy and tender—especially the chicken,” Sothea said, describing the uniqueness of his cooking method, which draws customers. Each day, he is able to sell 80 to 120 dishes, with prices ranging from $2 to $8 depending on the meat.
His business also attracts foreigners; their favourite being chicken and beef. “I have many Filipino customers. They like beef steaks.”
Today, Indy Steak is a sustainable business with branches in Kampuchea Krom, Toul Tompong Market, and Phsa Chas. Setting up the business not only fulfilled his dream but supported local vegetable sellers and gave jobs to 20 people who serve in three branches.
Many of them are from rural provinces, some who returned from Thailand with debt. Through stable employment, they rebuilt their lives.
“Some of my staff have paid off their debt and even bought motorbikes and sent money home to build their family house. I am happy for them,” he said.
Wingmall contribute to business growth
For Sothea, what helped him was Wingmall. Business owners in Cambodia are increasingly turning to digital platforms to promote their products and services. It is reshaping commerce across the country.
As a young business owner, he was taken by its rapid transformation. In 2022, he chose Wingmall, a digital food platform, to expand his sales with discounts and good offers for merchants.
"Wingmall charges us only 100 Riels per month with no additional fees. This low cost allows me to offer more discounts to my customers while maintaining the same quality as dining in at the restaurant,” said Sothea.
“Another great benefit is that they reconcile payments immediately after each customer purchase. This is extremely helpful for restaurants like ours that rely on daily cash flow to support operations, " he added.
“To grow our business, we look for partners who can help us reach more customers without adding extra costs,” he added.
The platform now hosts nearly 10,000 merchants and allows them to reach thousands of users instantly, bypassing traditional advertising costs. A majority of them specialise in food and beverage which can be viewed on the mobile app, providing convenience for customers.
The businesses benefit from the platform as it can reach more customers, thus increasing their profit. Currently, over 300,000 products are listed on the Wingmall App, offering a wide variety to users.
Looking ahead with caution
When asked for advice for those who want to start a business, Sothea laughed and said, “You should begin small if you want to run a business. Starting small means lower operating costs and allows you to stay focused.”
He added, “Also, it’s important to set aside your ego and be open to listening to others’ advice.”
Indy Steak has earned great respect from local and international customers for its taste, quality and pricing. Yet, Sothea is hesitant to expand operations, noting his business is in a “window period” due to the slow economy and pressure on people’s income.
"For me, I don't know how it will go, but for the next five to 10 years, I want my business to stay here due to several reasons, including the recent border issues, so I believe I cannot use up my savings yet.”
In advising startups, he recommended that they obtain skills in what they want to do and, importantly, survey the potential location and market trends.
This article was originally reported by Kiripost. Read the full story here.