Two Decades of Dedication: A Woman Turns Family Noodle Tradition into a Community Lifeline
For over two decades, Sok Leang's busy noodle shop “Sok Mom Mi Khor Ko” has been a vital community hub, drawing customers to a consistent and familiar tasting dish, made from scratch, while providing income stability for her employees.
Published on: Oct 17, 2025
Sok Leang Chheiv's bustling noodle shop, which sees a steady flow of customers from early morning, has become more than a restaurant known for its taste. She has successfully transformed the small business into a vital community hub, providing stability and opportunity for her employees, proving its impact extends far beyond the kitchen.
Sok Leang's journey in the food business started when she helped her mother who had been selling noodles since 1990. This early experience, combined with her decision to study cooking, sparked her passion for the culinary arts.
“At first, I wasn't sure if I enjoyed cooking. But every time I hear people praise my cooking, I’m very happy,” Sok Leang said. The joy of receiving people’s praises affirmed her deep love for cooking.
In 2005, she decided to take over the running of the family business “Sok Mom Mi Khor Ko”, which operates from 6.30am to 8pm. Since then, her two-decade journey of managing the restaurant has seen her take pleasure from customers’ continued support each time she introduces a new item on the menu.
Sok Leang has expanded her mother's original Khmer-inspired menu of only braised beef noodles to include Chinese dumpling noodle soup and dry noodles. She said being in business for 20 years is down to their friendly rapport with customers and keeping the taste of the food and price consistent.
“I always ensure my soup tastes the same because I don't want customers to come in today and say it's great and say it's not another day,” the single mother said, stressing that it is important for restaurant owners to know how to cook independently so they can deal with any problem with flavour.
Making everything from scratch, keeping customers satisfied
Unlike others, every element of her noodle soup, such as the noodles, dumplings and meatballs, are made from scratch and based on her own concept, which renders a unique taste in every bowl served to her customers.
“Customers like it and say it’s delicious, and that the taste is consistent,” she said. “So, they come again and again.
Sok Leang prepares the ingredients herself and then assigns her cousins to do some of it. “I [try to] make everything myself as I want to control the taste and hygiene for my consumers,” she added.
Although the rise of new restaurants and online promotion has created a competitive landscape, Sok Leang's business remains strong as she has regular consumers. She has customers who have been patronising her restaurant since their courting days till they got married and had children. “Now they bring their children to eat here.”
Sok Leang said the main reasons her consumers return is because of the friendly atmosphere, and to recall the taste in mind, as well as her amenable personality in trying to satisfy customers.
“For example, one customer eats less strong-flavoured food, but my noodle has a strong flavour, so she cannot eat it. But to make the taste right for her, we cook a new one to suit her palette,” she said.
Staying strong for workers
The noodle business has greatly improved Sok Leang's family life, allowing her to own her house and expand her business. Beyond that, it gives her personal fulfillment as she can provide jobs and improve her employees' livelihoods.
“I ensure my staff have a stable job and salary so they can support their families,” she said. “Although they don’t have higher education, they are able to support their siblings’ education with the salary they earn from the restaurant.”
Sok Leang has about 18 employees, but sometimes finds it difficult to manage the team alone—her daughter lives overseas—despite her entrepreneurial experience. She feels like giving up sometimes but chooses to soldier on.
“I’m exhausted and want to stop. But I think my employees would have a hard time if I stop,” she said. “So I do my best as well as contribute to society.”
She keeps herself motivated by people’s support and praises for her noodles, who constantly say “it’s delicious”. “So, I commit to ensuring the dish is delicious so that more people will come to know about my food craftsmanship,” she said.
Raising business visibility via Wingmall
While her noodle shop enjoys a mix of new and regular customers, Sok Leang consistently works to boost her business visibility by using food delivery apps such as Wingmall. She gained many new customers via the app, she attested.
Sok Leang has worked with Wingmall since its launch, noting that her experience with Wingmall is great. When consumers place an order, food delivery riders come to pick up the food quickly, and are friendly.
“Sometimes, when they come to pick up the food but it is not ready yet, they don’t get angry with me,” she said.
She explained that Wingmall charges only 100 riel a month to place her business on the app. “I think 100 riel is special as it allows me to get more orders via Wingmall, so I can earn more profit,” she said.
She also claimed that she has not encountered any difficulty using the app; always receiving a notification as soon as an order is placed by a consumer. In addition, the app's language is available in Cambodian, making it simple for her and her employees to use.
Advice for new food entrepreneurs
Some business tips for new entrepreneurs? Sok Leang said being persistent is important for anyone who wants to start their own business, particularly when it comes to time because a business owner's time is “different” from a worker's.
In addition, they need to know whether they can manage employees, and the customers are willing to buy the food they cook, assuming they are the buyer.
“If you are the cook and dare to buy your own food [as a customer], then the customer will dare to buy it as well,” she said. “We have to put ourselves in other people’s shoes.”
There will be success in the business when entrepreneurs fully understand what their customers want and act accordingly, she mentioned, encouraging newcomers to also work with food delivery apps.