Wing Bank and PTT Cambodia Unveil PTT Fleet Card
This Fleet Card is designed to provide a cashless payment solution and efficient fuel expense management tool for all business entities and corporations.
Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc, one of the fastest-growing commercial banks in Cambodia, has teamed up with PTT (Cambodia) Limited, Thailand-based petroleum company to officially launch the PTT Fleet Card, designing specifically for corporate customers to facilitate convenient, cashless and efficient refueling at PTT Stations across Cambodia.
The PTT Fleet Card was officially launched on 19 June 2023, in the presence of Neak Oknha Kith Meng, Chairman and CEO of the Royal Group of Companies and Chairman of Wing Bank, and Mr. Racha U-Thaichan, Senior Executive Vice President Global Business of PTT Oil and Retail Business Public Company Limited. Senior management representatives from both parties were also in attendance to mark the occasion.
“With our vision of Betterment for Cambodian Community and Lifestyles, we are proud to introduce the PTT Fleet Card in partnership with Wing Bank,” said Nuttapong Kaewtrakulpong, Managing Director of PTT (Cambodia) Ltd. “This card supports our customers to refuel conveniently and seamlessly while also giving them greater control over their fuel expenses.”
The PTT Fleet Card will help corporate customers to manage fuel expenses more efficiently through a user-friendly interface. By controlling the credit limit, monitoring fuel expenditures in real-time and overseeing all purchases, businesses have greater control over fuel purchases. This helps them optimize their budgets and minimize fraudulent transactions.
With this fuel corporate PTT Fleet Card powered by Wing Bank; drivers can refuel at any of the 32 selected PTT Stations nationwide participating in this collaboration. According to Nuttapong, the visionary plan is set to expand even further, encompassing all PTT Stations across the Kingdom by 2024.
PTT (Cambodia) Ltd is a Thailand-based petroleum company that operates oil and retail businesses in Cambodia, including its well-known brands Café Amazon, 7-Eleven Mart, Jiffy Mart, EV Station PluZ and other businesses. With a reputation for good services, quality and safety standards, PTT has become one of the top-of-mind brands in Cambodia.
“At Wing Bank, we are committed to driving innovation and meeting the ever-evolving needs of our customers,” said Han Peng Kwang, CEO of Wing Bank. “With this collaboration, we are enabling businesses to streamline their operations, reduce the usage of physical cash, strengthen expense management, and maximize cost savings through the PTT Fleet Card.”
The PTT Fleet Card is exclusively available to businesses and corporations, providing them with a convenient solution for fuel purchases by eliminating the hassle of using physical cash to refill the vehicles at the PTT Petrol Stations and help to simplify the expense management.
Wing Bank is a leading digital bank revolutionizing the way Cambodians access financial services. With the mission of being the “Bank for Every Cambodian”, the bank is committed to enhancing the daily lives of its customers through accessible digital solutions.
To support this collaboration, Wing Bank offers the Commercial PTT Fleet Card Facility, allowing eligible borrowers – including small and medium enterprises and corporations partnered with PTT Cambodia – to apply for credit to purchase the fuel from PTT.
Moreover, users can take advantage of this program without being burdened by fees such as the issuing card fee, annual fee, renewal fee, maintenance fee, and dormant fee. The card is valid for up to five years from its issuance date.