Wing Bank Commits More Support to TYDA’s Social Work in Community
Wing Bank (Cambodia) PLC, on the 12th of April, signed a memorandum of understanding with Samdech Techo Volunteer Youth Doctor Association (TYDA) in a bid to provide further support to its noble cause of free health provisions to needy communities across Cambodia.
The MoU agreement was inked by H.E. Hun Manet, Chairman of the Board of Directors of TYDA, and Neak Oknha Kith Meng, Chairman of Wing Bank, with the esteemed presence of H.E. Pich Chanmony, Vice Chairwoman of the board of Directors, TYDA and other distinguished guests.
H.E. Hun Manet said that, “All we have so far is because of peace, which gives us the opportunity to serve the people. As a result, as of today, TYDA has examined and treated 336,353 poor people across the country, 6,153 critically ill patients were sent to Phnom Penh for further treatment with our partners free of charge, and 56 serious heart patients were also treated for free.”
H.E. Hun Manet added, “We would like to thank the Royal Group of Companies and Wing Bank (Cambodia) PLC for the donation of USD 100,000 to significantly contribute to the humanitarian cause for the people through providing free health checks and treatment of people across the country.”
Thanks to this MoU, Neak Oknha Kith Meng, Lok Chum Teav Mao Chamnan and his family, through Wing Bank, will donate USD 100,000 annually for five years to support the charity work of TYDA.
“I am very thankful to TYDA’s workers for their dedication and effort to our community,” said Neak Oknha Kith Meng. “The doctors, nurses, and volunteers from TYDA have played a critical role in aiding the community during the pandemic. We hold high respect for your selfless contributions.”
Neak Oknha Kith Meng, and his wife, Lok Chum Teav Mao Chamnan, have been strong supporters of TYDA for their good work in dealing with the challenge the community is facing. In March 2021, he donated USD 50,000 to TYDA for working very hard to contain the community infection of COVID-19.
Last year, in a small gesture, to express his gratitude, Neak Oknha Kith Meng arranged for WingMall to deliver a complimentary KFC meal twice to the courageous TYDA workers.
Neak Oknha Kith Meng and his group of companies, Wing Bank, have actively and generously supported communities in need through various philanthropic activities.