Wing Bank Wins the AmCham Cambodia 2021 CSR Excellence Award
Wing Bank is recognized for its tireless efforts and work within the community and to help people in need.
Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc, the bank for every Cambodian whose vision to improve the daily lives of the Cambodian people, wins AmCham Cambodia 2021 CSR Excellence Award.
This award is to recognize the meaningful and measurable impact that Wing Bank has made on the lives of physically, economically, and socially challenged communities through its hardworking CSR programs.
“We would like to commend and congratulate Wing Bank for their contributions to Cambodian society. The initiatives brought forth by Wing Bank have had a profoundly positive impact for the communities in need. We look forward to seeing all of the great things we know you will accomplish in the upcoming years!” said, Travis Mitchell, Executive Director of The American Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia.
Wing Bank, Telecoms company Cellcard, and hotel operator Hyatt Regency have taken the top prizes for corporate social responsibility (CSR) in this year’s AmCham CSR awards. Wing won the social impact award, the category that saw the most entries.
In this year alone, Wing has conducted several CSR activities and campaigns, such as partnering with Smile Cambodia. This partnership provides children with free treatment for Cleft Lip and Cleft Palate, drastically improving the quality of life for children whose families could not afford it. Wing has also financially supported and orchestrated fundraising campaigns to ensure the sustainability of the Kantha Bopha Hospital to provide free medical treatment to children.
“Wing Bank is proud of our efforts to support Cambodian communities – as our communities grow, we also grow. As part of Wing Bank’s Social Responsibility activities, we’ll continue to put our effort in helping communities in need and join charity efforts, offer sponsorships, and give donations to worthwhile causes” said Han Peng Kwang, Chief Executive Officer of Wing Bank.
In the past years, Wing also facilitated fundraising for tour guides and tuk-tuk drivers struggling through the Covid19 pandemic, helped fund the Angkor Hospital for Children in Siem Reap, built a road community in Kampong Speu, hosted an employee blood donation drive, donated laptops and provided educational resources to children at the Full Gospel Assembly Child Care Center Cambodia (FGACCC) in Kampong Speu province, and raised donations from the pubic to support the Royal Government’s initiative to purchase vital Covid-19 vaccines.
In addition, Wing was also instrumental in disbursing the Social Protection Fund to the poor as part of the Cambodia Government Initiative through the Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation, so that the people can use the fund to support their basic needs.
As a proud supporter of CSR activities, AmCham Cambodia provides the annual CSR Excellence Awards in order to raise awareness about CSR among AmCham Cambodia members, the wider community, and to recognize the companies and individuals with the best-practice CSR programs in Cambodia.
In 2021, AmCham Cambodia offers six CSR Awards in three categories; Covid-19 initiatives Environmental impact, and Social impact. The AmCham CSR Excellence Award is a program to benchmark and share the best practices, as well as to encourage member companies to improve their programs and demonstrate exemplary models within the business community who have a strong commitment to CSR.