Wing lends a hand to the noble mission of Angkor Hospital for Children
Wing recently joined the celebration of the “7th Bun Pkar Brak Moha Samaki” to support AHC
Phnom Penh, August 30, 2020 —Wing (Cambodia) Specialised Bank, together with the Royal Group, Wing agents, customers, and partners, have reaffirmed their commitment to Angkor Hospital for Children (AHC), one of the country’s leading pediatric health centers.
Every day, AHC provides free treatment to more than 400 children, a monumental service that costs about $7 million per year. Due to the social and economic impacts of the pandemic, some patients are facing new obstacles to receiving this free treatment.
Wing saw the need of the patients of AHC and so, on August 30, 2020, bank leaders helped start a Pkar Brak Moha Samaki ceremony, a Buddhist ritual celebration, to benefit the hospital and its work. Wing Chief Operating Officer Lok Chumteav Mao Chamnan said she could empathize with the families seeking care.
“As a mother, I know that when a child anywhere gets sick, their mom is always worried,” she said. “That is especially true if she can’t find a credible hospital to find treatment.”
Since 1999, AHC has provided high-quality, compassionate care to children from every province in Cambodia, regardless of their families’ ability to pay. Lok Chumteav Mao Chamnan said Wing was proud to help support AHC through the pandemic to further the hospital’s journey and mission of providing free and effective care to the children of Cambodia.
During the Bun Pkar Brak Moha Samaki ceremony, Wing and its employees donated a total of more than 48,564,800 riels ($12,141) to AHC. That included funding from Wing itself and from Lok Chumteav Mao Chamnan personally. The Wing delegation also included donations from notable figures such as Oknha Ly Hour, Lok Chumteav Nuon Pichsophal and Touch Socheata.
The donations also received from Royal Group, as well as Wing staff, agents, customers and other bank-affiliated donors through Wing platforms.
Dr. Ngoun Chanpheaktra, Hospital Director of Angkor Hospital for Children, thanked the bank and its representatives for their contribution at the ceremony.
“Today’s hugely generous donation is a much-needed investment for the hospital,” Dr. Chanpheaktra said. “This funding will help deliver quality care for children who have been hospitalized and play a crucial part to the improvement of healthcare in Cambodia – leaving no child left unwell.”
Since its founding in 2009, Wing has been committed to living up to the principles of sustainable development. Today, the bank centers those principles in its social and ethical duties as a corporate citizen of Cambodia.
Manu Rajan, Wing CEO, praised the life-saving work of AHC for Cambodia’s youth. He also expressed his personal thanks to those who donated.
“Thousands of children get sick every day, and this hospital is their first hope for treatment,” Mr. Manu said. “Our donation means we’re helping needy children access quality health care, and your individual contributions are hugely valuable to save lives of needy children during this uncertain time.”
Wing customers who wish to donate to AHC can do so through the bank’s network over 8,000 Wing Cash Xpress agents across the Kingdom, or via the Wing Money App. Customers can donate riel by using the account number 9122, or 8122 for US dollars.