Wing Supports Cambodia Entrepreneurship Day
On September 21st, 2018, Wing (Cambodia) Limited Specialised Bank proudly supported the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports in helping sponsor a series of workshops at provincial Departments of Education, to mark Cambodia Entrepreneurship Day.  The events, attended by over 3 750 youth, were held in collaboration with the International Labor Organization (ILO) and United Nations Volunteers (UNV).
Wing’s Chief Executive Officer, Jojo Malolos, said he was delighted to lend support to the initiative, which was aimed at assisting young Cambodians who are keen to explore entrepreneurship.
“Entrepreneurship can drive Cambodian youth to achieve their full potential, while contributing to the growth of the Cambodian economy.  I hope that through these workshops, young Cambodians gain a clearer vision of how they want to shape their own future and have the confidence to take the necessary steps toward achieving their goals,” said Mr. Malolos.
One of the students who attended, Chbar Ompov High School 10th grader, Pao Houpor, said the seminar had provided him with some new and creative insights.
“I am very interested in entrepreneurship and I will definitely pass on the experience that the speakers have shared in today’s workshop with my classmates who couldn’t be here.  I am also excited to apply what I have learned today in my own career path,” said Ms. Pao.
In addition to providing financial sponsorship for running the workshop, Wing further supported the events by sponsoring 3,750 eco-bags and pens, along with other practical gifts that will assist aspiring business owners in putting their dreams into action.
There has been enormous growth in the Cambodian start-up sector in the past few years, with the constant emergence of new faces in a variety of fields, most especially in the digital and technology space.  Many of these start-ups are headed by young and passionate entrepreneurs. In fact, many of these businesses are associated with Wing, either being their merchant partners or their customers. By utilizing Wing’s products and services, their businesses have become more steadfast and seamless in terms of management and operation. Moreover, 65% of Wing agents are actually managed by housewives, insinuating an increase in women entrepreneurship and improvement in the living standard of the locals. These are just some of the benefits that Cambodian entrepreneurs can receive from becoming Wing’s merchant partners and/or customers.
Launched in 2009, Wing (Cambodia) Limited Specialized Bank facilitated one of the first mobile money-transfer systems in Cambodia and remains at the forefront of the country’s fintech sector.  Over the past decade, it has been constantly offering new and improved payment technologies, including electronic payment services, as well as disbursement and payroll solutions for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs).
For further information, please contact: