Wing Agents Give Back Amid Covid-19 Pandemic Again
Wing Cash Xpress Agents nationwide have returned to their old ways as they go help local communities by making personal donations during the pandemic.
As the pandemic continues to adversely affect Cambodia, Wing Cash Xpress agents nationwide have once more united to make personal donations and support local communities to make ends meet.
Tann SeakLeang, 30, from Steung Meanchey district in Phnom Penh, provided donations including 300 kilograms of rice, as well as fish cans, and fish sauce from her kiosk. Most of the members of her community are construction workers and scavengers. “My contribution is not that much but it will help reduce the burden on their families. My mum and I have been living here for nearly 30 years now. We want to help our neighbors,” she said.
In the Northeast of Cambodia, Mou Siv Tan, 38, the owner of Thai Chhang Wing outlet in Ratanakiri province has distributed two sets of meal boxes, one for the needy and another for vaccination centres. “It is in spirit of sharing to community. Now I am asking more of my relatives to join this charitable cause,” she said.
“Solidarity is critical in overcoming difficulties arising from such crisis situations,” said Manu Rajan, CEO of Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc. “We are very proud that many of our agents have made such inspiring contributions again. Their generous acts will hopefully lead their neighbors to step up and follow suit.”
Chheangsreng Srun, Chief Consumer Business Officer of Wing, has been keeping tabs on generous contributions from Wing agents across the Kingdom as they share stories online.
“We have seen many agents in Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, Kampong Chhnang, Mondulkiri and other provinces making donations to support their nearby communities,” he said. “We asked them to adhere to health safety procedures including wearing a facemask, maintain social distance and follow the safety marks as they give back.”
During this difficult moment, Wing has also waived off money transfer fees for all Wing to Wing transactions using the Wing App and increased the daily money transfer limits to $20,000. This will make it easier for all Cambodians to send money to their families and will reduce travel during the pandemic.
WingMall is also providing free delivery service to the struggling merchants and also to those who purchase food, groceries and essential commodities via the Wing Money App.
People can also make instant digital payments through the app for essential services such as utility payments, phone top-ups, payments to merchants and delivery services.