AmCham Recognizes Wing Bank for Outstanding Social Contributions
Wing Bank wins Financial Literacy and Social Impact Awards from AmCham Cambodia for its contributions to the noble cause of Women’s Financial Literacy and Landmine clearing.
During the prestigious AmCham Cambodia CSR Excellence Award Dinner 2023, Wing Bank was honored for its remarkable efforts in driving financial literacy among women and fundraising for landmine clearing, receiving accolades in “the Financial Literacy and Social Impact categories.”
Travis Mitchell, Executive Director of AmCham Cambodia, congratulated Wing Bank on their well-deserved recognition, stating, “Congratulations to Wing Bank for being honored as one of the winners of the AmCham CSR Excellence Award 2023. The bank’s dedication to conducting socially impactful projects that contribute positively to areas in need of attention is commendable. We anticipate the continuation of such benevolent initiatives by major companies like Wing Bank, furthering positive contributions to the community.”
The AmCham CSR Excellence Award plays an important role in promoting corporate social responsibility within the AmCham community and society at large. Annually, the awards aim to raise awareness about CSR, recognizing companies and individuals who demonstrate a strong sense of responsibility in their operations. In 2023, AmCham is offering CSR Awards in five crucial categories: Social Impact, Digital Inclusion, Financial Literacy, Law (for pro-bono work), and Education.
“Holding social responsibility as the foundation of its business, Wing Bank views these two awards as a testament and recognition of the bank’s contributions,” said Han Peng Kwang, Chief Executive Officer of Wing Bank. “We are dedicated to being a socially responsible institution and extend our gratitude to AmCham for acknowledging and appreciating our ongoing efforts in advancing corporate social responsibility.”
This year, Wing Bank received two awards from the AmCham CSR Excellence Award 2023. The first award, as a co-runner for Financial Literacy, recognized the success of the “Wing Agent Financial Workshop” conducted in 25 cities, empowering over 4,000 Wing networks by equipping them with essential financial knowledge. The second award, for Social Impact, acknowledges the “4,000 Riel Landmine-Free Campaign” conducted in collaboration with the Malaysia Business Chamber of Cambodia and Khmer Times. The campaign encourages donations to support the Cambodia Mine Action Authority’s mission to make Cambodia landmine-free by 2025.
Wing Bank acknowledges its duty to contribute to the daily improvement of people’s lives and the overall well-being of society. This commitment is demonstrated through the organization and support of numerous CSR activities every year, including fundraising for Angkor Hospital for Children in Siem Reap, partnerships with Techo Startup Center and Khmer Enterprise to nurture startups, support for Smile Cambodia in providing free surgeries for patients with cleft lips and palates, collaboration with the Cambodia Chamber of Commerce to educate SMEs across Cambodia on financing and business operations, and sponsorship of Happy Football Cambodia Australia (HFCA) to promote youth participation in sports and more.