The Borey Peng Huot Boeung Snor became a place of vibrant solidarity this morning as nearly 1,000 participants donned T-shirts and laced up their shoes to run together with Wing Bank in the “Run with Wing for Cambodian Children” event.
Mr. Hor Bunthe, Deputy CEO of Wing Bank, said: “Today’s gathering not only helps improve the health of the participants, but also provides hope and protection for the lives of the most vulnerable Cambodian children. This participation will help the hospital continue its mission of providing equitable, quality, and non-discriminatory medical services. I would like to express my deepest gratitude to all the participants who spent their weekend in a spirit of solidarity to show their love and concern for the well-being of children in Cambodia.”
As part of the campaign, Wing Bank donated an additional 10,000 riels per participating employee to the charity fund. In total, including donations from partners and philanthropists, 20 million riels were directly donated to Angkor Children’s Hospital to ensure that every Cambodian child has the opportunity to receive quality, free healthcare services.
Ms. Zin Sreylaek, Dom.Philanthropy & Partnerships Manager of Angkor Children’s Hospital, said: “Today’s action is a great demonstration of love for Cambodian children and strong encouragement for our medical team. We would like to express our deepest gratitude to Wing Bank, which has always been a strong charitable partner in contributing to building a bright future for Cambodian children.”
Located in Siem Reap, Angkor Children’s Hospital is a major non-profit healthcare institution that provides treatment to over 120,000 Cambodian children each year. To continue its life-saving operations, the hospital requires an estimated $6 million annually, relying heavily on donations from philanthropists.
Ms. Yen sonnich, an enthusiastic participant who took part in the run, said with a smile, “Celebrating Valentine’s Day through a charity run like this is the most meaningful experience for me. It’s more than just exercising for health; it’s about sharing true love with children in need.”
This is the second year Wing Bank has organized this event. As a bank for every Cambodian, Wing Bank has always prioritized social responsibility in its business operations. In addition to this program, Wing Bank has supported Angkor Children’s Hospital through fundraising for the “Bon Pkha Prak Moha Samki” and many other initiatives.
On the occasion of Valentine’s Day, the event was enormously successful and left behind smiles and meaningful memories, reflecting the generosity of all participants as part of their contribution to saving Cambodian children and promoting community well-being.
The public can help save the lives of Cambodian children this Valentine’s Day by donating to Angkor Children’s Hospital by simply scanning the Wing KHQR below. All donations are free of service charges from all local bank accounts, and the entire amount will be transferred directly to the Angkor Children’s Hospital bank account.